Bitter Years (2019)



Bitter Years (2019)


Country: Italy
Release Year: 2019
Aka: Gli anni amari
Director: Andrea Adriatico
Writer: Andrea Adriatico, Stefano Casi
Language: Italian, English
Genre: Biography, Drama | Runtime: 112 min
Cast:
Nicola Di Benedetto, Lorenzo Balducci
Francesco Martin, Tobia De Angelis   
Sandra Ceccarelli, Antonio Catania 
Studio:
Cinemare, Rai Cinema
Pavarotti International 23 S.r.l.
Imdb: https://www.imdb.com/title/tt9326498/

The stylish new biographical drama Bitter Years retraces the real life of Mario Mieli, one of the founders of the Italian Homosexual Liberation Movement, created in Italy at the beginning of the 1970s. An activist, intellectual, writer and performer, Mario was a key figure on the Italian cultural scene. Though he died way too young in 1983, his short life was packed with powerful incident. The film follows him through his childhood years – examining a complicated relationship with his parents – to the last years of his life with partner Umberto Pasti – which tell an equally difficult and intense love story.

0 comment(s):

Post a Comment